Monday

Kansai-ben: On TV Kimura Kaela's Xylish CM

Recently, I've been seeing this CM (commercial) by Kimura Kaela advertising some chewing gum. Not only was I confused by the sculpture she seem wrapped up with, I was surprised to hear her blurting out a pretty bad impression of a kansai-been speaker (or what I would assume is an impression of someone who speaks Kansai-ben).

I didn't think much of it, and even thought the end of the 15 sec version was cute (where she says "Kaela-chan, naku dee" which means "I'll cry.." in reference to you, the viewer, not buying the product), but when I looked up the video on youtube, I was completely surprised by the number of complaints by kansai-ben speakers.

First, you should take a look at the video yourself:

The biggest complaint I read in the comments was the mysterious phallic structure (at some point referred to as an alien) wrapped around her body. People also seemed to think that the way she was speaking was to make fun of people from Kansai.

I have to admit that it's pretty strange to see a commercial using Kansai-ben since Kansai-ben is usually reserved for local programs, but I never felt like she was making fun of kansai-ben speakers until I read the comments from other Kansai people. Then, when I read comments from people from Kanto, I could understand some of the frustration since Kanto people called the offended Kansai people narrow-minded.

As for me, I'm still not sure, what do you guys think? If this case occurred in the USA, I don't think anyone would be offended (if it were a gent from the deep South speaking with a heavy country accent). Though if he were being embraced by from phallic statue, we might have a problem with that.

Tuesday

Komono Pt.2: 'Til Geekdom Come

I thought I would need a few more weeks to gather photos of more useless (but equally awesome) things.
And then it became one of those rare moments where I proved myself wrong. Go me...?

I snapped this photo while wandering around the Village Vanguard shop which is basically the komono paradise. I've never seen so many amazingly functionless items in one place for a range of prices.
If Shota hadn't been there to restrain me, I might have a 6 inch vinyl Yoshi figure standing next to my TV... There's always next time ;D
Located in the same area as the Yoshi figure was this collection of comic swag. My stint with comics has been.. shaky at best (though I did enjoy Batman's Detective Comics for a bit), but I fully enjoy all comic films and video games. Well, mostly enjoy.. (Fantastic Four is still painful to watch, but more bearable when there's a lack of English programming around you).

They also had some comics by the recently deceased Mœbius (Jean Giraud) for sale. Shota had to remind me that they would probably be in Japanese so that I didn't drop 1-man (about 100USD) on it~ ...I still want it though..
And who doesn't need a Superman bicycle bell??? That'll tell people to get the hell out of the way~











I wish I could say that I left Village Vanguard unscathed.. but I would be lying D:

Recently, I've seen these home planetariums pop up in book stores, which combines my love for planetariums with my love for staying home, and I've been tempted to buy them, but they only show one part of the night sky. And they aren't so cheap either, so I dropped the idea and kept it moving.

Until I found this R2-D2 planetarium!! It ain't waterproof, and it still only shows one part of the night sky, but it's too adorable! ;o; I think I'll stash him on my computer desk next to all my books :3
I feel like I need a similarly sized C3PO to keep him company though...


But then, R2 isn't completely alone thanks to Pepsi NEX. Pepsi NEX is some no calorie version of Pepsi (which tastes the same to me), that seems to be the only incarnation of Pepsi that exists in Japan. But the best part is that periodically, they'll have awesome campaigns where you get figures (usually phone charm types), with your bottle.

And since Episode 1 was recently released in Japan, it would only be appropriate for there to be a Star Wars campaign!!

I bought all 12 versions the first day I saw them...

Now my students call me a Star Wars maniac (but that's quite far from the truth, I swear!).

Plus, they're uber cheap! 88 yen for a bottle of Pepsi AND a Star Wars figure?? No contest~
I don't know why Darth Vader is included in the Episode 1 set.. They easily could've done a Qui-Gon Jinn figure instead..! (I love Liam Neeson too!!♥)
But this isn't my first go-round with Pepsi NEX. Sometime last year, they also ran a Gundam campaign.

I wasn't able to get them all but I got my favorites..! Amuro Ray and Char ♥ The only reason I loved Amuro Ray was because his voice actor was the same as Quatre Raberba Winner's (the English actors, never did like the Japanese voices~).

Also, a couple Star Wars Bearbricks that I picked up at a second hand hobby shop :) I lost Vader's leg in a clubbing outing unfortunately...

I also have a fondness for Gachapon, which I call capsule machines. The problem I've had since I first visited Japan is the fact that their coin currency goes up to 5 USD. This ends up with me wasting a lot more of the those little 100 yen coins than I really should.

Gachapon can range in price from 100 to 400 yen, so before you go tossing away your hard earned yen, make sure that you'll be happy with whatever you may get.

In this case, I love all the characters from Hetalia, and the Gachapon was only 100 yen, so it was a win/win situation..! :)
I don't have as much enthusiasm for One Piece or Lupin the Third, but these were all freebies for going to Round 1, an amusement center of sorts.

At one point, I had all these bad boys hanging from my phone.. then I switched them out for the Gundam collection. At least it made finding the phone easy..?




And lastly (for this post at least), a couple items that didn't fit in with the above. :P

The Captain Jack Sparrow figure I got for buying some soda at a movie theatre, while the Goblet of Fire from Harry Potter is from a Gachapon. I also had a Ron Weasley phone charm, but I've since lost it ;o; Sorry Ron...






And that concludes this geeky round of komono..! Now I'm sure there'll be another one of these, but hopefully not too soon. The 100 yen gods willing~

★Peace★

Thursday

Daily Life: ~Slow Days~

Good lord have the past few weeks been slow. D:
But that's not always a bad thing...

At least I was able to basically wait inside my house until spring returned, and it has..! The world is such a lovely place when my toes aren't frozen ;)

Did I mentioned is snowed earlier this week when I was at work.

At least it's spring in some places..

Anyway, I haven't made any real plans for writing up on anything, so I just wanted to share some photos with outings with friends and snapshots about town and some outfits.

This is something I shot while waiting for a friend in Namba. Out near Bic Camera. ;)





At a sports shop in Ame-mura, they have this huge cardboard cutout of the Japanese national soccer team, so I shoved my face in. I have no idea whose face I'm replacing..

I should ask Shota, I'm certain he knows :P






An ambiguous shot taken while eating at Cafe Rodeo with Maha from Kansai Gyaru Salaryman & Co. :D They had the most awesome-sauce ham and cheese sandwich I've ever had plus blankets and feet warming pillows. We've decided that if we're ever needing a cafe stop when clubbing, this will be the spot ♪

Speaking of hanging out with friends~~






★Purikura★
I met up with Yuu waaaay back in early Feb..! She's a nurse, so her schedule is pretty hectic and this was the first time we'd actually hung out since we met back in December. D: Anyway, she's a puri-pro. All her poses were so good (;o;) I feel like I need to practice..
 See!? I look like such an amateur...

I also took purikura with Maha! She's so gorgeous too~ I love her WC sweater too! ♥

Outfits♫
Most recent outfit. Actually, today's outfit :P
I'll be going out after I post this blog Lol But I had to keep it comfy and casual. Are skulls and ripped jeans considered casual???
Sure they are~ :)












With the sweater from my WC lucky bag~ And my new shorts from Fig&Viper.
I don't remember where I was going... Probably to work D:













This is what I wore when I went out with Maha..! :D It was still pretty cold, so I have to through on some tights under my socks. I'm really looking forward to doing a tight-less version of this :P















That junk pile behind me in most of the photos is Shota's clothes. For some reason, he doesn't like keeping them in his chest drawers, even though he has the most space. I don't get it..

And I'll end this post with a little food pr0ns. At all the McDonalds in Japan, they've been going through their Big America set of fantasy burgers. They create these crazy-combo burgers, supposedly based on various cities and/or famous places in America, but only put them out for weeks at a time, before hiding them away, never to be seen again. Out of respect for my internal organs, I don't go to McDonalds, but the Pokemon Master within in decided that I need to catch them all... Broadway Burger is actually the second in the series.. I think, but it was pretty good. Lots of meat, but some fresh veggies tossed on top, so that adds nutrients, right? :P

I haven't been back since I bought this burger though. Maybe that's some sign my subconscious is trying to send to me... ah well.

I hope everyone is doing well and has made it through the winter season unscathed..! Before you know it, it'll be spring again, and we'll have something else to complain about (or not, we hope!). Take care! ♥

★Peaces★

Events: ♪Kansai Collection♪

Last week, I got a freebie phone-mail from the blogging service DECOLOG. They needed bodies to fill the pit area of the Kansai Collection, and me, working on my professional pit participation career, decided to shoulder up and head on in.

Unfortunately, I forgot about the fine print that says free for the first 2,000. Oh...

Well, we went anyway~


We got there around 12:30pm since Shota wanted to get there early. There was already a crowd in the freebie-line, so we hunkered down against the wall for the wait.
I didn't count on wind-chill turning this into painful endurance test. Also, double-damn for wearing a skirt and hi-sock instead of tights. Bad, bad idea. D:

A lot of other people had blankets, and a few lucky groups were able to grab some warm food from the McDonalds before the line got crazy, and then there was just to wait. Basically until 2:30.... Bad, bad idea.
SO after the excrutiating wait, we went into the foggy (or at least it seemed so) stadium greeted mostly by booths and some energy drink freebies. They knew their crowd~

We got four bottles. :)






This was the area toward the stage. Lot's of lights and probably some music. I can't actually remember if there was any playing. I might have been concentrating on my toes thawing. :P







A booth for circle lenses. The girls had cute little dresses and huge hair. Perfect for grabbing attention :)

I wanted to check out the items, but they had a pretty long line so I couldn't check anything out. Dang :/





Guess who had a short line though?? The cupcake shop!! :D Shota and I got our snacking on~ Two a-piece. ;)

They were.. so-so. Not sweet enough, but that almost goes without saying in Japan when you have as vicious a sweet tooth as I do. >:)




A wig booth..! I think I've seen this brand once or twice in a magazine, but when I think of wigs, I usually think of Priscilla. Is that not the "it" wig brand anymore?? I can't keep up~

This line was pretty long too. It looked like they were trying on wigs in the booth, but I'm not sure since I was probably shoving cupcakes into my mouth~ :D Next time, next time.



The actual show seemed to be combination of live performances, commentary and modeling. The modeling mostly secondary I would think since there wasn't much effort put into the music (like no mixing whatsoever. Just playing tracks one after another, and fading them out after a brand was done).

This photo was actually of an opening act called GEM. A dance troupe I believe since there was no singer. They were cute~

After this opening act, the crowd surged forward, and the OPA Stage began.

And despite the number of people there, it was sooo quiet. You could hear a pin drop is there was space for it. There were little cheers for the more popular models or talents.





That DJ who was running his OPA Stage playlist. I think he was a pretty famous DJ though.→→









As the OPA Stage was winding down, Shota and I headed over to the photo opportunity booth.
I thought there would be more person and less balloon, but the photo is still pretty nice. :)











I don't know what time it was, but we decided to head out (to OPA actually lol) so I snapped this photo on the way.
I thought the crowd was pretty impressive, and I did feel kind of bad for leaving early, but if I decide to go again, I'll definitely buy some tickets so I can see the models and clothes. :)





Fashion Show Post-mortem

The real main even for Sunday, Fig & Viper shopping..!!

I picked up their catalogue when I was out with Yuu a few weeks ago, and pretty much fell in love. They're not helping me add color to my closet, but I just really love their styling. An interesting kind of hyper-urban hipster.

Plus spikes. Just can't get enough ;)



I also picked up one of their asymmetrical skirts. The fabric is lovely and the cut is extremely attractive.

I want to go back and get some tops too..! :) They're stuff goes really well with the stuff I got in the Monkey Bite lucky bag. Summer is gonna be awe~some.


Speaking of Monkey Bite, I picked up this Beatles tee a few weeks back too. :)

At least this has some color..! Right...?







Continuing my obsession with round sunglasses. These have been the most popular pair yet..! Gotta pick up two more for my mum and best friend. I call them 'Janis.'







Mum-dukes also sent out the Revlon Lip Butter I've been hunting for in vain in Japan. An awesome orange shade for more up-beat styles, and a wine red for darker stuff. :)












I forgot to mention food..! Delicious India curry~ I probably go to March Masala way too often..
But it's so good!! :D










Freebie Bag
I think it's seven tenths ads and flyers, but I'm excited about that massage roller. Oh yeah~~ :P
I got an extra bag I don't know what to do with though D: Any body want one? There's no energy drinks though~ Lol

ALSO Maha over at Kansai Gyaru also wrote about the Kansai Collection. Check it out for a more stylish P.O.V.! :)

I really did enjoy the event, but I think standing in the cold for 2 hours kind of ruined my stamina for the day. I may try to go again for the Autumn/Winter collection. Also, I did take some video, but I haven't put the clips together yet. Hopefully I'll get around to that sooner rather than later. When I do upload it, I'll be sure to share it in this post. :)
All that's left now is to wait for spring..!!


☼Loose Ends☼
I actually forgot to post my outfit from that day. Oooops. You can't see the whole darn thing anyway, but hopefully I'll get back into being more photogenic as the weather warms :)


★Peace★
 
We ♥ K a n s a i © 2011 | Designed by VPS Hosts, in collaboration with Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3, Jason Aldean Tour and Sister Act Tickets