Tuesday

Kansai-ben Update #5

Whooaaa..throwback to early last year ;D I totally dropped the ball on these..

But not because I didn't want to do them, promise..! It's just getting harder and harder to think of things to teach. Kansai-ben is pervasive, it's everywhere and noticeable, but also so subtle. It's even hard for me to stop to speak normal Japanese D:

Anyway, I've saved up a couple from the past few months. Hopefully some things you haven't heard of before :)

言わんといて・言わないでおいて I(u)wantoite/I(u)wanaideoite - kansai-ben for 言わないでちょうだい(or くださいkudasai) Iwanaidechoudai. This phrase means 'don't say it.' Unfortunately, it's something I use a lot with Shota because he likes to just say things without thinking (I used to have the same problem..). But it's also used a lot in things like manzai (a comedy act consisting of two people). A small mention on pronounciation, it's said yuu-wan-toite instead of i-wan-toite, but I think that applies all round for this word, right? It kind of reminds me of funiki and fuinki :P

Usage Example:
№1
A: Hey Alyse, have you gained weight?? 「おいありちゃん、ちょっと太ってきたんちゃう?」
B: Shota, don't say such things..!! 「もうしょうちゃんそんな言わんといて!!」

~っちゅうねん ~cchuunen - kansai ben for ~だというのだ da to iu no da or だといっているのだ da to itteiru no da. This phrase (I suppose, I'm actually not sure where this falls under grammar :x), is used to talk about something you've said. It's quite a nice companion to the above phrase for 'don't say it' since it uses the same verb, 言う iu 'to say.'

Usage Examples:
№1
A: I told you not to eat my cookies!! 「なぁうちのクッキーを食べなっちゅうてたやろ!」
B: Ah sorry, I forgot... 「あ。。ごめん。忘れちゃった。。」

こっち来い・こっちきい Kocchi koi/kocchi kii - kansai-ben for ここに来てくださいkoko ni kite kudasai. A pretty easy phrase, no word. The words used are 'here' and the verb 'to come' so when put together, it means come here. And from this, you would also be able to infer than こっちkocchi is kansai-ben for ここkoko which means 'here.' How bout that, a two for one :)

Usage Example:
№1
A: Hey, come here for a sec. 「おい、ちょっとこっち来いや」

~せん(でいい)sen(de ii) is kansai-ben for ~しない(くてもいい)shinai (kutemo ii) which is used when you want to tell someone not to do something, or that they need not do something. せんsen is often used in kansai-ben in replace of しないshinai both of which mean 'not do.' I think this is one instance where an intermediate level of Japanese would be necessary to really understand how to use it, but hopefully the examples will help too :)

Usage Example:
№1
A: Should I move this over there?? 「これをあっちにおいたらいいの?」
B: No no, (you) don't (need to). 「いやいや、せんでいいや。」

№2 (past tense)
A: Hey, did you open my juice?? 「おい、うちのジュース開けたん??」
B: Nope, I didn't. 「いや、せへんかったよ」。

As always, when speaking dialects, you have to keep in mind that certain ways of speaking are not accepted in certain situations, and while it is still possible to speak kansai-ben while observing this, it's very subtle and I haven't done much to highlight the difference. Basically, what I'm saying (typing) is leave your practice of kansai-ben for people you know already, don't walk up to strangers screaming, "OI OBAHAN" because that's rude. I would not want someone rolling up on me like "'EY YO HOMIE WUT UP" though it has happened a couple times in Japan :/

Take care!♪

Friday

★Event★: KERA Fashion Show ♫Visual Fashion♪

So a couple weekends ago, I went out to a fashion show put together by the alternative fashion magazine KERA. I've been a fan of KERA for a while now, probably since I feel in love with Harajuku back in '02 when I first visited the place. That's going to be 10 years ago this summer, HOLY crap.. I feel old.. 

*wanders off with a cane*

Anyway, they were working together with the fashion department of a local technical school (think Art Institute). I wish my Art Institute had done some equally as cool.. even though we don't really have alternative fashion mags stateside :x..

KERA caters mostly to VK and Lolita styles, so brands like Angelic Pretty, SEX POT ReVeNGe, Super Lovers, PEACE NOW, Metamorphose, HELLCATPUNKS, and ALGONQUINS, but sometimes you'll see more casual brands pop up like Glad NEWS. Now, I don't own anything from these brands except a HELLCATS bracelet, but I still love looking at the outfits and what's for sale. I'd love to dive back into the more colorful brands like Super Lovers, but I feel kind of silly about it at my age. Especially when I'm usually the oldest person browsing around the shop for stuff. ;w; Plus, these brands are kind of expensive.. D:
So the show was a fashion show of those previously mentioned brands as well as some work from the fashion school. It was all run by the KERA Shop Arena manager AITO who turns out to be something of a net VK idol? She's one of the boy's style bloggers, but she seems to make jumps from girly styles like to Lolita as well. You can check out her blog here.
She also has a live stream on niconico video but I don't have an account for that, so you'll have to pull the link from her blog. :) She's really nice and accommodating and was the one that ordered my horns for me..! >:D

Most of the pictures are the same as the ones I've already posted because I wasn't getting their early to wait for seats lol So I'm going to bunch them all together and throw them onto the We♥Kansai tumblr, Check them out if you are so inclined :)

And then some video I took of the event:
PART 1: VANTAN's Fashion Show (the tech school)
PART 2: KERA Brands

If you've like more close-up pictures of the outfits worn, they are all posted on KERA Shop Arena Osaka's staff blog..! How lucky..!! I'm probably going to go through them later :3

I'm still working on a Kansai-ben post, but it's really hard to think of words instead of phrases, so please bear with me for a moment longer. Also, if you have some words or phrases you'd like to know, I'd love to help you out if I can :)

Take care!
★Peaces★

Daily Life: Dood, I'm such a home-body now...

I would add a comment on freetime, but.. I still don't have much of that. I've been taking major steps on improving my art skillz, which means hours and hours of working at my computer. A blessing and a curse. D:

But I get out sometimes too. Nothing planned, so the photos are quite random and seemingly unsorted. But they sort of are. Sorted I mean.



A captivating sunset over the Namba cityscape :D
Now that the weather is warming, I can stand out on my balcony and wait for more sunsets to photograph.

But with the tornadoes and 2 minute storms covering Japan these days, I have a feeling that the typhoons aren't too far behind. Dang :/



I also went out to a drinking party I guess. It was more like a get together of old friends, but seeing as Shota and I weren't a member of the old-friend-set.. Whatever, we drank and had an awesome time. Turns out on girl (the girl I'm with in this pic) is about as crazy about video games and animation as I am. Which is rare. We geeked out on everything from famicon's to ps3s. She was also the only member of our group that knew Cowboy Bebop (how is that possible?!).

So after lots of drinks, we went out to the arcade because we all get the urge to dance on a virtual stage and shoot zombie Terminator bots. Right? Right...

Then I went out to the KERA Shop ARENA in Big Step in Amerika-mura. I was picking up my horn hair barrettes (!!) and basically I've been wearing them ever since. Shota said they're fitting when I'm angry. >:)

A couple outfit shares then I'm out~ :P

I wore this to a fashion show KERA magazine put together with the local trade school Vantan. I took some photos of the event plus some video, but I'll upload those in a later post. :)
They were also doing a snap meeting for the magazine, so I wanted to put together this comic hero-inspired look.

It's a little crazier than what I've worn recently but.. I like that. I miss dressing crazy, the hair dying and piercings that went along with that. I'm still promising myself to start all that up again when I make the grand return home. :)



The low-key look for the meet-and-drink with those gaming girls. I actually ended up ditching the Litas before I left home though. In the end, stumbling around drunkenly in JCs, however fashionable they may be, is not a good look.

No inspiration here other than comfort and sleekness (? not really).










And the last bit, a new piece of jewelry..! I've been waiting to get my hands on an earcuff for a long, long time. I'd seen a lot of cool ones online, but once I saw this badboy in the KERA shop, it was a done deal. Not only skulls, but the cuff part is a skeletal hand. Neat..!!♪

It was only 2380 yen, so the material isn't good if you have sensitive ears (mine get itchy), but a coat of clear nail polish is supposed to fix that.

We'll see.

That's all for this post. There will be another daily life post soon plus the post sharing my pictures from the KERA event. All in due time. >:3

★Peaces★

Thursday

Night Cherry Blossom Viewing♪

Wow, talk about late. Lol I was late actually going cherry blossom viewing too. Most of the blossoms had fallen from the rain the previous week, but I still think the photos and video turned out well. :)

This outing was around mid-late April (the 15th I think), and started out with rain, but ended in a temperate evening stroll. Pretty good for on the fly planning for the most part lol




Since the weather had been so mild, I was able to go from 2 or 3 pairs of tights to one..! I will relish in this all the way until next winter.

I threw one of my lucky bag sweaters over a tank and was ready. So much love for anything but winter right now.




 I met up with my friends around 6pm, but I got there a little early to take some video and wander. When we finally sat down for some drinks, this cat was lounging right next to the eating area.

Completely at home around people. This cat didn't run or jump when we went to pet him, but he wasn't about to get up and play with the cat toys my friend brought. Lol



Everything else isn't really new. Just photo snapping and video taking, so if you'd like to gander at more sakura photos (like you haven't had enough already lol), then check out the We♥Kansai tumblr.

Or check this video. All the music is from one of my Top 10 movie list :)


After this post, I'm going to work on a video for USJ because.. I really want to make one, for some reason. I plan on going back to do another one toooo... This might turn into a problem lol
Take care everyone!

★Peaces★
 
We ♥ K a n s a i © 2011 | Designed by VPS Hosts, in collaboration with Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3, Jason Aldean Tour and Sister Act Tickets